Data Protection

We protect your data. Here you can learn more about what data is collected by our website and how we discharge our responsibility.

Biofibre GmbH is responsible under the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and is a service provider under the German Telemedia Act (TMG). Please also refer to our Company details.

It is possible to use our website without entering personal data. We collect only purely statistical data communicated automatically by your Internet browser, such as the date and time of your visit, browser type or the last page of our website that you visited.

Cookies

When Biofibre GmbH websites are used, data is collected and stored with the help of cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored locally on your computer and enable us to recognise you the next time you visit our website. Internet browsers are usually designed to accept cookies automatically. You can deactivate the storage of cookies or make a setting in your browser that has it inform you every time a cookie is sent or that prompts you to a accept a cookie before it is sent.

Server-Log-Files

The provider (or his webspace provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server logfiles). The access data include:
Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of the retrieval, transmitted data volume, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL, the IP address and the requesting provider.
The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data at a later date if, due to concrete indications, there is a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use.

Personal Data

The purely statistical data collected is not linked to personal data such as name, e-mail address or telephone number. We obtain this personal data only with your consent – for example, when you complete one of our forms. We only use the data you supply to satisfy your requests and wishes. As a matter of principle we do not pass this data to third parties. We protect your data against unauthorised access and manipulation using technical and organisational security measures.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and permit analysis of your website usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address is truncated in advance by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use the information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide other services to the website operator related to use of the website and of the Internet. The IP address communicated by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data by Google. You can block the storage of cookies by activating the appropriate setting in your browser software. You can also prevent the collection of data produced by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can find further details on this at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and data protection).

SERVICES AND CONTENTS OF THIRD PARTIES

Es kann vorkommen, dass innerhalb dieses Onlineangebotes Inhalte Dritter, wie zum Beispiel Videos von YouTube, Kartenmaterial von Google-Maps, RSS-Feeds oder Grafiken von anderen Webseiten eingebunden werden. Dies setzt immer voraus, dass die Anbieter dieser Inhalte (nachfolgend bezeichnet als „Dritt-Anbieter“) die IP-Adresse der Nutzer wahr nehmen. Denn ohne die IP-Adresse, könnten sie die Inhalte nicht an den Browser des jeweiligen Nutzers senden. Die IP-Adresse ist damit für die Darstellung dieser Inhalte erforderlich. Wir bemühen uns nur solche Inhalte zu verwenden, deren jeweilige Anbieter die IP-Adresse lediglich zur Auslieferung der Inhalte verwenden. Jedoch haben wir keinen Einfluss darauf, falls die Dritt-Anbieter die IP-Adresse z.B. für statistische Zwecke speichern. Soweit dies uns bekannt ist, klären wir die Nutzer darüber auf.

Right to object, withdraw consent or to access information

You have access at any time to the personal data stored in relation to your person and the right to know how we have obtained this data and why we are storing it. You have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. Please address any questions or comments to us.

Facebook social plugins

Plugins of the Facebook social network, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated into our website. You will recognise Facebook plugins from the Facebook logo or the Like button on our website. You can find a summary of Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, a direct connection is created between your browser and the Facebook server by the plugin. In this way Facebook receives the information that your IP address has visited our website. If you click on the Facebook Like button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our web pages to your Facebook profile. Facebook can then assign the visit to our website to your user account. We should point out that as the provider of the web pages we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of its use by Facebook. You will find further information about this in Facebook’s Data Use Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.